Beneficence


Editor’s Note: The following notices of the deaths were received and processed by University staff during the University’s Fall 2021 semester. Send corrections to editor@bsu.edu.

Browse  1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s

1940s

Maxine R. (Skinkle) Snider, ’40, Grand Rapids, MI, September 1
Emma C. (Richards) Blommel, ’44, Connersville, IN, August 20
Hobart B. Martin, ’48 MA ’55, Warsaw, IN, September 5
Eleanor M. (Evans) Lewis, AB ’49, Valparaiso, IN, July 7
Eulala (Graham) Roettger, ’49 MAE ’59 Anderson, IN, September 16
Jim C. Hedge, ’49 MA ’55, Middletown, IN, MAy 26

1950s

John E. Arnett, ’50, Holt, MI, August 18
Roberta W. (Reid) Goodman, ’50, Camarillo, CA, June 6
Edward W. Kelley, ’50, Indianapolis, October 11
Robert A. Linn, ’50 MA ’52, Youngstown, NY, September 21
Erma G. (Rees) McVicker, ’50 MA ’58, Muncie, July 4
Maurice J. Peckinpaugh, ’50, Muncie, June 30
Robert G Sexton, ’50, Shelbyville, IN, August 14
Jerry A. Harrold, ’51, Louisville, CO, July 18
Joseph F Scher, ’51 MA ’56, Fishers, IN, August 3
Margaret D. (Roberts) Stanley, ’52 MA ’63, Indianapolis, July 18
Sylvia (Harlan) Button, ’53, Bainbridge Island, WA, August 28
Gene Cogan, ’53 MA ’63, Avilla, IN, January 29
Janis L. (Hayes) Hood, ’53, St. Joe, IN, July 31
Maurice B. Mann, MA ’53, Muncie, July 31
Charles F. Williamson, ’53, Batavia, IN, September 25
Carol J. (Huber) Georgi, ’54 MAE ’62, Ridgeville, IN, July 3
Jean A. (Young) Johnston, ’54, Crown Point, IN, July 17
Patricia M. (Maxwell) Kunnen, ’54, Arlington Heights, IL, July 12
Dorothy (Buczek) McGinnis, ’54, Champaign, September 16
Robert S. Nash, ’54 MA ’60, Fort Wayne, IN, July 7
Nancy J. (Poston) Phares, AB ’54, Rocklin, CA, August 31
Donald E. Purcell, ’54, Inverness, FL, July 11
Robert E. Robinson, ’54, Muncie, May 22
Elwood P. Thomas, ’54 MA ’61, Clermont, FL, September 27
Ray C. Amrhein, ’55 MA ’61, Brookville, IN, September 15
Rosemary L. Griffey, ’55 MAE ’61, Pendleton, IN, June 4
Robert D. Mitchell, ’55, Franklin, IN, July 5
Edwin D. Ecker, ’56, Jacksonville, IL, June 23
Olin R. Mooy, ’56, Dixon, CA, June 1
Nancy L. (Hoon) Christopher, ’57, Henrico, VA, July 15
Carl L. Davis, ’57, Hickory, NC, August 22
Donna J. (Seybert) McElfresh, ’57 MAE ’71, Connersville, IN, August 12
Kenneth L. Richardson, ’57, Fort Wayne, IN, July 7
Norbert D. Scher, ’57, Indianapolis, June 11
James L. Veevaete, ’57, Bloomington, IN, October 9
John J. Whitlock, ’57 MA ’63, Carbondale, IL, June 20
Robert E. Bond, ’58, Tucson, AZ, July 30
Dennis W. Brumbaugh Sr., ’58, Lafayette, IN, October 2
Michael J. Garretson, ’58 MA ’61, South Bend, September 16
James R. Schorey, ’58, Hartford City, IN, October 5
Kenton T. Schurr, ’58 MA ’61, New Palestine, IN, June 9
David C. Cougill, ’59, Bella Vista, September 17
Glen H. Harper, MA ’59, Noblesville, IN, September 29
Judith A. (Wall) Hevel, ’59, Hobart, IN, July 16
Anne M. (Schwacke) Koontz, ’59, Oro Valley, AZ, July 26
Isabel A. (Huffer) Latimer, MA ’59, Pound Ridge, NY, June 13
Henrietta L. (Purkhiser) Mauck, ’59, Temple Terrace, FL, July 23
Mary S. (Robbins) Morgan, ’59 MA ’69 PHD ’88, Winston Salem, NC, August 8
Lucile E. (Berry) Parker, ’59 MA ’66, Winchester, IN, June 26
Larry G. Snyder, ’59, Pentwater, MI, September 3
Ardelia L. (Smith) Williams, MA ’59, Marion, IN, March 5

1960s

Charla J. (Major) McMechan, ’60, Holmes Beach, FL, August 3
Mary Jo (Blubaugh) Nelson, ’60, Indianapolis, June 5
Suzanne K. Summers, ’60, Youngstown, OH, June 22
James P. Walter, ’60, Akron, OH, August 31
Thelma J. Woodring, MA ’60, Greenwood, IN, September 7
Joe E. Kyle, ’61, Hartford City, IN, June 2
Mary E. (Towriss) Proudian, ’61, Bloomington, IN, October 8
Lynnanne (Perrin) Warren, ’61, Saint Paul, MN, September 9
Paul P. Cooley, ’62, Eaton, IN, June 28
Barbara L. (Victor) Gagnon, ’62, Brookston, IN, June 26
Myrna L. (Woods) Laughlin, ’62 MA ’72, South Bend, IN, August 15
Patricia A. (Bailey) Maddock, MA ’62, Greens Fork, IN, September 28
Marilynn C. (Craig) Pike, MA ’62, Richmond, IN, August 14
Phillip W. Sullivan, ’62 MA ’74, Anderson, IN, June 27
Gerald K. Troxel, ’62, Porter, IN, August 11
Marcia K. (Wible) Williams, ’62, Saint Joseph, MI, May 31
Thomas L. Amos, ’63, Northbrook, IL, August 17
Norman E. Beard, MA ’63, Anderson, IN, September 8
Clara M. (Calhoun) Butt, MA ’63, South Whitley, IN, June 3
Rae A. (Schmidt) Grounds, ’63, Indianapolis, November 27, 2020
Larry T. Jones, ’63 MAE ’70, Logansport, IN, September 26
Frederick W. Murray, ’63 MAE ’66, Bluffton, IN, September 16
David M. Swango, ’63 MA ’69, Pahrump, NV, September 5
Kenneth L. Wells, ’63, San Antonio, TX, July 17
Beverly R. Wills, ’63 EDD ’82, South Bend, IN, September 9
Carolyn B. (Bruce) Demas, ’64, Columbus, IN, July 15
Loren E. Lilly, MA ’64, Lynn, IN, July 26
Mary (Fulea) Pantea, ’64, West Lafayette, IN, August 26
Barbara E. (Feltman) Prall, MA ’64, Clover, SC, June 25
Beverly J. (Weatherholt) Price, ’64 MA ’70, Middleburg, FL, September 5
James Acord,’65, Fayetteville, TN, July 11
Floyd W. Brown, ’65 MAE ’73, Davenport, FL, August 22
O’Etta A. (Browning) Dennis, ’65 MAE ’73, Spring Hill, TN, July 23
Leander C. Gould, ’65 MA ’68, Shorewood, IL, July 19
Larry D. Hamell, ’65, Dekalb, IL, September 4
Wayne A. Luttrell, ’65 MA ’68, Kokomo, IN, August 25
Jo A. (Jones) Newman, ’65 MAE ’70, Ormond Beach, FL, May 17
Judith A. Richey, ’65 MAE ’71, Greensburg, IN, August 20
Persis M. (Petry) Stealy, ’65 MA ’70, Pensacola, FL, July 7
Robert J. Summers, ’65 MA ’68, Scottsdale, AZ, June 7
Herbert E. Amstutz, MA ’66, Goshen, IN, July 18
Marilyn J. (Doan) Barnett, ’66 MAE ’72, Elwood, IN, July 10
Richard L. Bohlander, MA ’66 EDS ’77, Richmond, IN, August 25
Wanda S. (Ritchie) Bousman, ’66, Yorktown, IN, June 8
Fredrick J. Campbell, MA ’66, Greenwood, IN, August 19
Glennis S. (Slusher) Dick, ’66 MA ’73, Montpelier, IN, July 29
Roland L. Fletcher, MA ’66, Ellettsville, IN, June 14
Dennis R. Halm, MA ’66, Bend, OR, August 4, 2020
Gary L. Harvey, ’66 MAE ’89, Union City, IN, September 11
Sue A. (Schlemmer) Henderson, ’66 MAE ’72, Wabash, IN, August 9
Noramae (Smith) Ladd, MA ’66, Elwood, IN, September 14
Bradley W. LaMar, ’66 MAE ’74, Hagerstown, IN, June 14
Loran R. McKinley Jr.,’66, MAdison, AL, July 27
Charles L. McPeek, ’66 MAE ’72, Muncie, July 5
Leslie A. (Thomas) Sawin, ’66, Mobile, AL, July 8
Beverly J. (Martin) Wood, ’66 MA ’69, Anderson, IN, September 17
Ralph R. Wray, ’66, Burnsville, MN, September 27
Ruth A. (Hippensteel) Wysong, ’66, Fort Gains, GA, July 23
John M. Brown, ’67, Bluffton, IN, July 16
James R. Goen, ’67 MA ’70, Virginia Beach, VA, June 27
Jack P. Hamilton, ’67 MA ’73, Dayton, OH, September 26
Emily A. (Whitehead) Linder, ’67 MA ’72, Kokomo, IN, July 16
Dora J. (Crisp) MacAlpine, ’67, Sherrill, NY, August 3
William C. Moser, ’67 MA ’70, Muncie, October 13
Kenneth A. Otto, MA ’67, Greenwood, IN, July 8
Stephen W. Rybolt, ’67 MA ’71, Anderson, IN, September 27
Patricia L. (Avery) Samuels,’67, Englewood, FL, August 20
Kirk E. Wible, ’67, Middleton, WI, August 17
Sara J. (Pasco) Williams, ’67 MAE ’72, Indianapolis, June 22
Rebecca B. Baer, ’68 MLS ’69, Logansport, IN, August 6
Jean A. Banta, MA ’68, Arlington Heights, IL, August 4
Robert L. Barnet Jr., ’68, Wolcottville, IN, August 25
Gloria E. (Sites) Conningham, ’68, Muncie, September 10
Daniel J. Mathis, ’68 MA ’72, Indianapolis, September 3
Michael D. McGuire, ’68, Avon, IN, August 21
Barbara S. (Palmer) Satchwill, MA ’68, Warren, IN, May 31
Susan E. (Duncan) Sexton, ’68, Columbia City, IN, August 6
Steven L. Smith, ’68, Sarasota, FL, July 10
Dorothy A. (Jones) Sweeney, MM ’68, Winona Lake, IN, October 2
Virgil E. Vaughn Jr., ’68 MAE ’73, Carmel, IN, October 6
Herbert F. Blades Jr., ’69, San Rafael, CA, April 9
John A. Bogucki Jr., ’69, North Liberty, IN, June 10
Susan F. Bowman, MA ’69, Marion, IN, March 18
Gerald R. Farrell, ’69, Columbus, IN, June 26
Robert W. Gaylor, ’69, Muncie, June 22
Virginia M. (Schultz) Melville, ’69, Albuquerque, NM, July 4
Judith A. Mugg, ’69, Winona Lake, IN, May 11
June A. (Hughes) Pierceall, MA ’69, Kokomo, IN, June 13
Luella A. (Jenkins) Smith, MA ’69, Anderson, IN, August 8

1970s

Mary L. (Shively) Baker-Smith, MA ’70, Sun City Center, FL, May 27
Ann P. (Gleason) Bly, ’70, Loudon, TN, June 1
Mary B. Goodrum, MLS ’70, Ferdinand, IN, July 23
Loanne (Lockey) Gunkel, ’70, Scottsdale, AZ, March 2
Alana L. (Harvey) Harvey-Faiz, ’70 MAE ’78 MA ’88, Muncie, June 19
James E. Horrell, ’70, Fort Wayne, IN, June 3
Robert E. Lynn, ’70 MA ’74, Bonita Springs, FL, July 29
Joyce D. (Moore) Quillen, ’70 MS ’72, Odessa, FL, June 25
Terrence W. Rettig, MS ’70, South Bend, IN, August 22
Phillip G. Sizelove, ’70, Carmel, IN, August 13
Emmett K. Smelser, MA ’70, Richmond, IN, August 13
David A. Wood, ’70 MA ’76 EDS ’93, Anderson, IN, June 6
Frank W. Fisher, ’71 MA ’72, Palm Coast, FL, August 11
Phillip J. Leisure, ’71, Fairmount, IN, September 7
Donald R. Smith, ’71, Sarasota, FL, August 15
Virginia S. (Williamson) Staley, MAE ’71, Greenfield, IN, June 1
Samuel S. Stimmel, ’71, Kimmell, IN, June 16
David W. Torma, ’71 MA ’74, Flagler Beach, FL, March 4
Tom J. Witman, ’71 MA ’74, Fishers, IN, August 23
Donald J. Baldini, MA ’72, Peru, IN, June 9
Robert R. Boyd, Jr., ’72, Indianapolis, June 26
Thelma D. Brown, MAE ’72, Marion, IN, August 15
Joe R. Garst, ’72, Tipton, IN, September 23
Richard L. Gerard, ’72, Indianapolis, July 27
Bill H. Henderson, ’72, Crawfordsville, IN, July 20
Beverly L. (Miller) Holmes, ’72, Virginia Beach, VA, June 24
Keith W. Kurz, ’72, Pittsford, NY, June 25
Janet J. (Dobbs) Notarangelo, ’72, Muncie, September 21
John D. Snyder, MA ’72, Philadelphia, PA, September 28
Sharon A. Wiles, MA ’72, West Springfield, MA, June 24
Anne L. (Wicoff) Wright, ’72 MAE ’80, Brownsburg, IN, June 18
Lacy C. Barnett, MA ’73, Richmond, IN, October 2
Mark A. Mohler, ’73, Stuart, FL, September 10
Rebecca S. (Harvey) Moore, MAE ’72, Fairmount, IN, August 25
Don E. Moore, ’73, Columbus, OH, July 31
Deborah J. (Lohman) Shook, ’73, Indianapolis, August 25
Ted W. Showalter, ’73 MA ’82, Keystone, IN, August 14
Harriett M. (Hersberger) Spearman, ’73 MAE ’79, Fishers, IN, July 4
Thomas W. Vanderbur, ’73, Indianapolis, August 26
Verla K. (Moore) Wright, ’73 MAE ’76, Anderson, IN, July 4
William F. Beach, ’74 MAE ’74, Peoria, IL, June 18
Dan A. Boelter, MA ’74, North Kingstown, RI, August 14
Fritz Dolak, MM ’74 DA ’79 MLS ’85, Muncie, July 14
Nancy J. (Stultz) Gillespie, ’74, Upland, IN, MAy 22
Jimmy C. Haberek, ’74, Markleville, IN, June 19
Frederick T. Hill, Jr., MA ’74, Golden, CO, June 28
James A. Johnston, MA ’74, Salem, OR, July 26
Herald D. Keown, EDD ’74, Laramie, WY, July 16
Vicki L. Settles, ’74, Somerset, NJ, June 1
Joyce A. (Haynes) Speelman, ’74 MA ’79, Swayzee, IN, August 16
Betty J. (Lloyd) Stapen, ’74, Santa Barbara, CA, June 12
Eldon R. Butcher, MAE ’75, Oakland City, IN, August 2
Elizabeth S. (Sulanke) Cartwright, MLS ’75, Muncie, September 13
Phil A. Christy, ’75, Muncie, August 10
Timothy D. Horein, ’75, Leola, PA, July 29
Donald R. Leach, ’75, Cicero, IN, June 1
Jerry J. McFarland, ’75, Boerne, TX, July 18
Cecelia A. (Navarra) McNeal, ’75, Indianapolis, August 16
John R. Miller, ’75, Indianapolis, October 4
Martin L Parmeter, MAE ’75, Lebanon, IN, July 25
James E. Roeth, MAE ’75 EDS ’80 EDD ’85, New Bremen, OH, July 20
Edward F. Ryan, EDD ’75, MArysville, MI, September 12
Susan A. Burt, ’76, Rogersville, AL, June 26
Donald E. Hammer, ’76, Indianapolis, June 16
Brian R. Trill, MPA ’76, Jasper, IN, June 21
Linda M. (Buroker) Wallace, MAE ’76, Marion, IN, June 16
Denise L. Corbett, MM ’77, Hampton, VA, June 5
John R. Harding, MAE ’77, Cromwell, IN, July 30
Katherine I. (Klem) Kennedy, ’77, Charlottesville, June 2
Deborah L. (Wiggins) Reyna, ’77, Kyle, TX, July 16
Richard L. Stephenson, ’77, Indianapolis, July 24
Jacqueline A. (Comer) Hensley, MAE ’78, Anderson, IN, June 16
Henry R. Mitchell, ’78, Muncie, October 5
Agnes (Classen) Schertz, MAE ’78, Goshen, IN, December 6, 2020
Peter J. Trinche, ’78, Glen Head, NY, May 24
William D. Watson, ’78, Marion, IN, August 6
Pamela K. (Akers) Welker, ’78 MAE ’84, Anderson, IN, September 11
Vicki M Riddle, ’79, Indianapolis, July 25
Mark J. Stein, AA ’74 BS ’91, Carmel, IN, September 25

1980s

Stephen P. Bennett, ’80, Winterville, NC, August 28
Deborah S. (Werling) Cox, AA ’80, Mount Juliet, TN, August 26
Patrick J. Daniels, ’80, Phillips, WI, August 14
Robert A. Hurley III, ’80 MA ’97, Macy, IN, June 25
Barbara J. (Brickley) Shepard, ’80, South Bend, IN, September 16
Bonnie J. (Shinkle) Wall, MAE ’80, Milan, IN, August 21
James A. Dawson, ’81, Noblesville, IN, June 14
Todd E. Haines, ’81, Fort Wayne, IN, September 26
Nancy A. Malley, MA ’81, Marion, IN, July 20
Philip S. Pyne, ’81, Trenton, NJ, November 4, 2020
Edith M. Walker, ’81 MA ’83, Muncie, September 18
Donald W. Cross, ’82, Yorktown, IN, October 12
Bryan A. Hacker, ’82, Evansville, IN, June 4
Monte J. McCullogh, ’82, Yorktown, IN, June 2
Lew F. McKibben, AA ’82 BS ’87, Portland, IN, September 17
Jerry Miller, MA ’82, Franklin, IN, June 26
Linda S. (Simon) Tsiguloff, ’82, Fort Wayne, IN, June 24
Annette J. (Lunsford) Bottorff, MA ’83, Muncie, August 2
Jack L. Boyd, ’83, Greenwood, IN, August 5
Gary J. Parker, ’83 MA ’85 MS ’00, Noblesville, IN, August 26
Stephen B. Schmaltz, ’83, San Antonio, FL, October 9
Bonnie K. Anderson, ’84, Fort Wayne, IN, June 1
Shari A. (Miller) Lambert, ’84, Syracuse, IN, June 8
Dan L. Reed, MPA ’84, Dothan, AL, July 10
James A. Bennie, ’85, Greenwood, IN, June 16
Steve Cantu, AA ’85 BFA ’89, South Bend, IN, June 17
George W. Spice, ’85, Marble Falls, TX, June 24
Eddy L. Greenwalt, MAE ’86, Anderson, IN, September 19
Roland P. Smith, ’86, Philadelphia, July 2
Kimberly J. Christle, ’87, New Palestine, IN, August 15
Roger W. Colby, ’87, Phoenix, September 8
Richard L. Tompkins, ’87, Frankton, IN, September 14
Sheila (Donavin) Wenck, ’87 MA ’88, Daytona Beach, FL, August 2
Kurt D. Binkerd, ’88, Wabash, IN, June 15
John A. Bradley, MA ’88, Washington, DC, May 2
Melissa N. (Tolbert) Bucher, AA ’88, Fishers, IN, August 19
Donna K. (Wood) Dellinger, ’88, New Castle, IN, August 17
Stephanie A. (Granger) Freeman, ’88, Alexandria, IN, July 3
Deeanna (Watkins) Oliver, ’88, Wadsworth, OH, August 23

1990s

Scott D. Buck, ’90, Anderson, IN, July 19
Governor Davis, ’90, Muncie, October 13
Jeffrey A. LeRoy, ’90, La Porte, IN, July 28
Barbara A. (Ratliff) Cox, ’91, Mount Summit, IN, September 7
Cathy A. (Spence) Eads, ’91, Bloomington, IN, September 21
Timothy E. Linegar, ’91, Muncie, June 22
Kenneth R. Herd, ’92, Coal Valley, IL, August 4
Todd J. Kulczar, ’92, Winter Garden, FL, June 14
Carol R. (Shipley) Snider, AS ’92, Elwood, IN, June 21
Angelina K. (Lozier) Busha, ’93, Greendale, IN, July 23
Donna M. Gray, MPA ’93, MAdison, WI, September 27
Mattie W. Newsom, MA ’93, Fisherville, KY, May 29
Jerome K. York, MBA ’93, Pensacola, FL, May 15
Scott A. Zeller, ’93, Greenville, SC, August 3
Daniel R. Adler, ’94, Carmel, IN, September 7
Christopher S. Davis, ’94, Indianapolis, August 18
Tiffany M. Dunbar, ’94, Smyrna, GA, August 30
Angie D. Gendron, ’94, Fortville, IN, June 24
Clover L. Bearfield, ’95 MA ’98, Ridgeville, IN, August 12
Marcia J. Hicks, ’95, Phoenix, May 23
Heather M. Howiler, ’95, Naperville, IL, June 30
Bruce T. Strom, MA ’95, Meridian, ID, July 6
Brian W. Dowdell, ’96, Evansville, IN, August 2
Jeffrey D. Harting, ’96, Beech Island, August 8
Amanda K. Sturgell, ’96, Trafalgar, IN, June 17
William L. Eller Jr., ’97, Las Vegas, August 1
Elizabeth A. Gilbert, ’98, Lafayette, IN, June 9
David R. Boyle, AA ’98 BS ’01, Pendleton, IN, July 29
Douglas R. Elkins, AA ’99, Gulf Shores, AL, September 7
Anthony E. Lewis, ’99, Fortville, IN, June 23

2000s

Patrick M. Damm, ’00, Arlington Heights, IL, May 25
Kristin R. (Study) Nichols, ’01, Indianapolis, June 13
Chad K. Handley, ’02, Fishers, IN, June 5
Ryan A. Allen, PHD ’04, Parkersburg, WV, September 22
Richard G. Tormoehlen, MA ’06, Kokomo, IN, August 15
Robert A. Wilmoth, AA ’06 BGS ’08, Pendleton, IN, July 21
Samik Chattopadhyay, ’08, Mount Laurel, NJ, June 22
Erick R. Connerley, AA ’08 BGS ’09, Bunker Hill, IN, August 29

2010s

Cassandra A, Warner, ’10, Kokomo, IN, August 24
Brittany R. Kelly, ’11, Fishers, IN, August 31
Robert T. Miles, ’11, Indianapolis, August 6
Hannah K. Leath, ’12, Muncie, October 10
William R. Dickerson, ’13, Muncie, September 5
Lisa P. King, ’13, Cincinnati, June 7
Jerry S. Beem, ’18, Plymouth, IN, July 27