Alumni Deaths Reports

1930s

Rhea M. (LaMotte) Readnour, ’37 MA ’60, Covington, Kentucky, April 10.


1940s

Maurine (Hoock) Murphy, ’40, Fort Worth, Texas, September 8.

Franicis L. Bushong, ’43, Decatur, Indiana, September 8.

Barbara J. Fisk-Parker, ’44, Santa Barbara, California, September 9.

Betty J. (Hinshaw) Hammersley, ’44, Venice, Florida, June 13.

Lena E. (Ford) Platt, ’44 MA ’64, Shelbyville, Indiana, July 3

Leota M. (Adams) Waller, ’44, Keystone Heights, Florida, May 5.

Carolyn (Stibbins) Donovan, ’45 MAE ’52, Kokomo, Indiana, May 21.

Isletta M. (Fuller) Carwile, ’47, Arlington, Texas, July 7.

Adeline L. (Corts) Coe, ’47 MA ’56, Bradenton, Florida, July 4.

Raymond E. Rittman, ’47 MA ’50, Anderson, Indiana, July 13.

Elizabeth A. (Gebert) Sherry, ’47, Lake Forest, California, October 10, 2018.

Eleanor J. (Shafer) Burt, ’48, Muncie, June 19.

James H. Mattingly, ’48 MS ’55, London, January 1.

Beverly L. (Robinson) Stassen, ’48, Muncie, May 28.

John S. Goff, ’49 MAE ’55, New Castle, Indiana, June 20

Garth M. Johnson, ’49 MA ’55, Tucson, Arizona, August 28.

Elmer L. Larrison, ’49 MA ’55, New Castle, Indiana, May 13.

Carl T. Swift, ’49 MA ’55, Auburn, Indiana, August 13.


1950s

Melvin A. Baumann, ’50, Fairfield, Kentucky, August 11.

Buren E. Davis, ’50, MA ’60, West Lafayette, Indiana, July 23.

Ramona J. (Bartlett) Greenlee, ’50, Adrian, Michigan, April 11.

Barbara A. (Kimball) Love, ’50, Huntington, Indiana, May 29.

Charlotte A. (Townsend) Puckett, ’50, Avon, Indiana, October 2.

Edna C. Roe, ’50, Indianapolis, April 26.

Marilyn L. (Thornburg) Carey, ’51 MA ’60, Muncie, September 21.

Patricia L. (Bowman) Martin, ’51, Angola, Indiana, August 6.

Lucy B. (Baker) Warner, ’51, Rocky River, Ohio, June 26.

Arthur J. Woodard, ’51, Mesa, Arizona, April 29.

James O. Cross, ’52, Noblesville, Indiana, May 6.

William B. Dustman, ’52, New Bremen, Ohio, July 4.

Kenneth G. McCreary, ’52, Anderson, Indiana, July 6.

Marian (Zigich) Nicholas, ’52 MA ’57, Bloomington, Indiana, August 5.

Vilette M. (Perry) Ross, ’52, Littleton, Colarado, June 14.

Mary L. (Bowman) Tuck, ’52, Eden Praire, Minnesota, July 1.

Alice J. (Myers) Arthur, ’53, West Lafayette, Indiana, April 20.

Joan L. (Klentzer) Rodgers, ’53, Columbia, Missouri, April 19.

Donna M. (Camden) Stinebaugh, ’53, Indianapolis, May 1.

Gordon P. Beck, ’54, Rushville, Indiana, June 4.

Nancy L. (Clevenger) Cougill, ’54, Byron Center, Michigan, April 20.

Shirley A. (Ash) Graham, ’54, MAE ’57, Indianapolis, May 31.

Martha L. (Pearson) Hays, ’54, Saint Louis, September 4.

Thomas E. Hosier, ’54, Spencerville, Indiana, October 11.

Charline G. (Mull) Almquist, ’55, Cumming, Georgia, May 16.

Betty J. (Isza) Baim, ’55, Muncie, July 9.

Sarah A. Barrett, ’55 MA ’60, Connersville, Indiana, September 2

Betty J. (Rich) Chance, ’55, Westfield, Indiana, June18.

Ronald S. Menges, ’55, Granger, Indiana, June 15.

Carol (Hammond) Rice, ’55 MA ’68, Louisville, Kentucky, July 14.

Frank L. Teats, ’55 MA, Oldsmar, Florida, May 3.

George R. Wagner, ’55 MA, Indianapolis, September 17.

Martha C. (Clark) Wolfe, ’55, Westfield, Indiana, April 21.

Majorie (Davis) Anderson, ’56, Auburn, Indiana, June 25

Reed Cheesman, ’56, Noblesville, Indiana, August 4.

Walter F. Garrett, ’56 MA ’63, Elgin, Illinois, October 7.

Helen C. Harrell, ’56 MA, Wabash, Indiana, June 20.

Lois (Sellers) Johnson, ’56 MA ’66, Milford, Indiana, August 10.

Ronald L. Jones, ’56, Barberton, Ohio, October 1.

Sally A. (Cox) Lowe, ’56 MAE ’71, Peru, Indiana, September 11.

Jerry E. Banker, ’57, Bedford, Indiana, April 19.

James W. Brown, ’57, Banning, California, June 25.

Martha L. (Nall) Mendenhall, ’57 MAE ’69, Kokomo, Indiana, August 10.

Robert C. Nern, ’57, Fort Wayne, Indiana, June 2

Carolyn J. (Gilbert) Saxman, ’57 MA ’62, Indianapolis, August 10.

Thomas L. DeWitt, ’58 MAE ’60, Carmel, Indiana, September 27.

Thomas L. Drew, ’58 MA ’65, North Manchester, Indiana, August 2.

Shirley K. (Hawley) Faubion, ’58 MA, Greenwood, Indiana, September 5.

Carol A. (Clossay) Gevaart, ’58, Kalamazoo, Michigan, September 10.

Rodney V. Gill, ’58, Muncie, April 11.

Jerry L. Higginbotham, ’58, Webster Groves, Missouri, August 27.

Marna L. (Costello) Holston, ’58, Rosedale, Indiana, April 15.

Jalene A. (Joyce) Howse, ’58, Indianapolis, October 3.

Jane (Moster) Jackson, ’58 MAE ’72, Marion, Indiana, August 14.

Ross C. McMahan, ’58, Greenfield, Indiana, April 13.

William E. Palmer, ’58 MA ’66, Muncie, September 6.

Bruce E. Partner, ’58, Saint Augustine, Florida, May 23.

Patricia A. (Flatter) Rentschler, ’58, Sun Lakes, Arizona, August 17.

William T. Stokes, ’58, Monterey, California, May 6.

Patricia A. (Moynihan) Stumber, ’58, Floyds Knobs, June 27.

Willetta R. (Hunter) Vest, ’58 MA, Muncie, August 20.

Don Whitehead, ’58 MA ’65, Muncie, April 2.

Dale M. Flick, ’59 MA, Lady Lake, Florida, May 16.

George A. Gilchrist, ’59, New Castle, Indiana, July 25.

Terry A. Heater, ’59, Findlay, Ohio, June 9.

Ray O. Ingram, ’59 MA ’62, Portage, Indiana, August 19.

Robert E. Mitchell, ’59, Muncie, September 15.

Jerry L. Moore, ’59 MAE ’62, Muncie, October 14.

Frederick E. Pinkerton, ’59 MA ’62, Sarasota, Florida, March 7.

Evan T. Towne, ’59 MAE ’62, Huntington, Indiana, August 26.

Norman E. Wolverton, ’59 MA ’61, Boynton Beach, Florida, August 29.


1960s

Roberta L. (Burton) Cheatham, ’60, Snellville, Georgia, July 9.

Sam W. Dickson, ’60 MA ’64 EdD ’71, Muncie, May 11.

William T. Fabrycki, ’60 MA ’61, Columbus, Ohio, June 22.

Marilynn E. (Roth) Fliotsos, ’60 MA, West Lafayette, Indiana, August 28.

Ethel M. (Shelton) Herron, ’60, Lynn, Indiana, September 11.

Mary L. (Duerk) Kock, ’60, Auburn, Indiana, May 20.

Helen M. (Parham) Reish, ’60 MA, Anderson, Indiana, June 6.

Peggy D. (Cleland) Cowen, ’61 MA ’64 EDS ’81 EDD ’83, Lady Lake, Florida, September 12.

Marjorie A. (Kohne) DeRosa, ’61, Angola, Indiana, May 30.

Vernon H. Dudley, ’61 MA ’66, South Bend, Indiana, June 7.

Louis D. Geller, ’61, Fort Wayne, Indiana, May 7.

Margeret E. (Sills) Haisley, ’61 MA ’65, Albany, Indiana, July 7.

Charles F. Hawkins Jr., ’61 MA ’69, Kokomo, Indiana, July 25.

Robert M. Kearns, ’61 MA, Anderson, Indiana, May 7.

David G. Lucas, ’61 MA ’62, Brownsburg, Indiana, June 22.

Patricia A. (Long) Miller, ’61, LaOtto, Indiana, August 12.

Carl J. Pletcher, ’61, Asheville, North Carolina, May 11.

Peggy E. (Hitchcock) Ransom, ’61 MA  EDD ’65, Marion, Indiana, August 15.

Beth A. (Hauptman) Siler, ’61 MA ’67, Muncie, June 25.

Evangeline E. (Thomas) Smith, ’61 MAE, Marion, Indiana, July 29.

Maryann (Salopek) Smith, ’61, Portage, Indiana, July 20.

Carolyn S. Snider, ’61 MA ’66, Muncie, April 23.

Janice M. Stocker, ’61 MA, Decatur, Georgia, April 13.

Joe D. Thomas, ’61, Southern Pines, North Carolina, June 14.

Norman W. Beer, ’62, Indianapolis, June 29.

James E East, ’62 MA ’66, Crown Point, Indiana, June 8.

Janis D. ( Preiser) Frantz, ’62 MA ’65, Logansport, Indiana, May 13.

Gayle (Kern) Harris,’62 MA, Leesburg, Indiana, September 23.

Ardith L. Levi, ’62 MA ’81, Rushville, Indiana, September 20.

Judith E. (Manor) Love, ’62 MA ’92, Muncie, May 31.

Richard W. Naylor, ’62 MAE ’66, Madison, Indiana, November 29, 2018

Laticia M. (Stinson) Smith, ’62, Crofton, Maryland, April 20.

Mary Jane (Baker) Smith, ’62 MA ’66, Fort Wayne, Indiana, October 3.

William A. Biddinger, ’63 MA, Portage, Indiana, August 11.

Helen J. (Hite) Bokelman, ’63 MA ’68, Greensburg, Indiana, May 22.

Rhea D. (Barker) Dubois, ’63 MAE ’70, Converse, Indiana, May 28.

Patricia A. (McDermitt) Every, ’63 MA, Noblesville, Indiana, July 2.

Julia G. (Addington) Havens, ’63, Carmel, Indiana, July 27.

Jowanna Z. (Neideffer) Jester, ’63 MA ’70, New Castle, Indiana, September 23.

Lucretia S. Lawler, ’63 MAE ’70, Anderson, Indiana, April 13.

Sara S. (Stewart) Lucas, ’63, Ashburn, Virgina, September 19.

Evan E. McFee, ’63 MA, Bowling Green, Ohio, May 5.

Henry A. McLain, ’63 MA, Mount Dora, Florida, June 2.

Edna R. (Phillips) Taylor, ’63 MA, Richmond, Indiana, June 24.

Mary J. (Stier) Chase, ’64, Kokomo, Indiana, September 28.

Nancy A. (Taylo) Hansan, ’64 MA ’73, Muncie, October 22

Charles D. Marr, ’64 MA, Fort Wayne, Indiana, May 25.

John E. Obst, ’64 MA, Georgetown, Texas, May 27.

Donald E. Waldrop Jr., ’64, St. Augustine, Florida, September 10.

Raymond J. Bartnick, ’65 MA ’73, New Palestine, Indiana, May 9.

Verlena F. (Kessler) Driver, ’65 MA, Fort Wayne, Indiana, August 29.

Marica C. (Peters) Kirby, ’65 MA, East Alton, Illinois, September 28.

Terry B. Lawrence, ’65, Cedar City, Utah, January 2.

Gary M. Linder, ’65 MA ’74, Sun City West, Arizona, May 19.

Paula J. (Oprea) Lindon, ’65, Monroe, Ohio, April 23.

Sandra K. (Branch) Meek, ’65 MA ’78, Anderson, Indiana, April 10.

Edwin L. Peter, ’65, Floyd Knobs, Indiana, March 19.

Betty J. (Gowherd) Pipes, ’65 MA, Indianapolis, June 18.

Fredrick Preston Jr., ’65, Charleston, Illinois, June 23.

Melvyn G. Schlegel, ’65, Largo, Florida, May 28.

Georgia A. (Gall) Sobolewski, ’65 MA ’71, Saint John, Indiana, May 4

Joseph I. Wengerd, ’65 MA, Kouts, Indiana, July 19.

David D. Bos, ’66 MAE ’70, Fort Myers, Florida, June 19.

William A. Dickison, ’66 MA ’69, Kokomo, Indiana, June 7.

Kurt K. Eichorst, ’66, Niceville, Florida, June 19.

Shirley J. (Burson) Johnson, ’66 MAE ’76, Fort Wayne, Indiana, April 22.

Robert E. King, ’66, Georgetown, Texas, May 10.

Marilyn J. (Starr) Kleiman, ’66 MA, McCordsville, Indiana, September 16.

Richard L. Konopa, ’66 MA, Anderson, Indiana, August 9.

Phyllis F. (Rode) Mackey, ’66 MA MLS ’80, New Castle, Indiana, June 11

Sondra A. Moore, ’66, Liberty, Indiana, July 16.

Dorothy E. (Bonne) Orahood, ’66 MA, October 6.

Darren M. (Weber) Paquin, ’66, Elwood, Indiana, December 12, 2018.

David E. Roberts, ’66, Danville, California, March 16.

Harriett A. Slocum, ’66, Arlington, Tennessee, July 20.

Hubert H. Ashcraft, ’67 MA ’76, Fort Wayne, Indiana, May 29.

Sylvia J. Bleeke, ’67, Decatur, Indiana, July 8.

George R. Danforth Jr., ’67 MA ’77, Anderson, Indiana, April 29.

Larry A. Farris, ’67 MA, Sharpsville, Indiana, September 29.

Joyce A. Gaddis, AA ’67 ’69 MAE ’74, Straughn, Indiana, July 7.

Edward M. Johns, ’67 MA, Hudson, Ohio, June 2.

Donald J. Lockwood, ’67 MA,  Delaware, Ohio, August 10.

Margaret A. (Welliver) Purvis, ’67, Richmond, Indiana, October 12.

Patricia A. (Thornburg) Styles, ’67 MA ’71, Muncie, September 17.

Susan P. (Smith) Switzer, ’67 MS, Indianapolis, June 19.

Linda K. (Lucas) Welch, ’67 MA ’73, Rigeville, Indiana, June 25.

Guenter W. Brunner, ’68 MBA ’72, Toledo, Ohio, April 2.

John W. Campbell, ’68, St. Pete Beach, Florida, May 11.

Larry W. Emenhiser, ’68, Monroeville, Indiana, April 26.

Barbara L. (Ross) Firestone, ’68, Noblesville, Indiana, July 22.

Charles E. Ingram, ’68 MA, Marion, Indiana, August 24.

Anthony J. Michael Jr., ’68 MA  ’71 EDS ’84, Plainfield, Indiana, April 18.

Stephen P. Midkiff, ’68, Avon, Indiana, October 7.

Richard G. Omlor, ’68, Fort Wayne, Indiana, October 13.

Edwin D. Shipley, ’68 MA ’71, Ciero, Indiana, May 17.

George O. Vitaniemi, ’68 MA, Warsaw, Indiana, May 13.

Wayne W. Walston, ’68, Leesburg, Indiana, June 17.

Loretta M. (Hudson) Wells, ’68 MA, Potterville, Michigan, June 24.

Susan L. (Glass) Williams, ’68, Martinsville, Indiana, August 3.

David C. Bartle Jr., ’69, Selma, Indiana, October 5.

Maxine S. (Stantley) Coleman, ’69 MAE, Indianapolis, September 29.

Steven L. Haas, ’69, Enon, Ohio, September 21.

Thomas O. Hansen, ’69, Fort Wayne, Indiana, June 13.

Phillip W. Hurt, ’69 MA, Lafayette, Indiana, July 18.

Michael A. McNary, ’69, Indianapolis, April 20.

William L. Morgan, ’69 MS ’82, Walkerton, Indiana, May 13.

Joseph H. Roberts, ’69, Saint Louis, August 7.

Rebecca A. (Lester) Simoneaux, ’69 MA ’76, Divide, Colorado, June 8.

Mary Jo (King) Slonaker, ’69, Cambridge City, Indiana, June 12

Ella J. (Millspaugh) Traynor, ’69 MA, Apache Junction, Arizona, April 1.

Kristi L. (Clary) Walz, ’69, South Bend, Indiana, June 20.


1970s

Thomas E. Chezem, ’70 MA, Pendleton, Indiana, June 20.

Arthur C. Conner, ’70 MA ’71, Wabash, Indiana, March 30.

Judith L. (Feigel) Dunsmore, ’70 MAE ’82, Knightstown, Indiana, April 22.

Mary E. (Carr) Handwork, ’70 MAE, South Bend, Indiana, September 13.

David L. Hensley, ’70, Monticello, Indiana, Septmeber 21

Marcia K. (Bulter) Holland, ’70, Fort Wayne, Indiana, May 31.

Ronald W. LaVallee, ’70, Greenfield, Indiana, May 30.

Stanley J. Linder, ’70 MA, Sebastain, Florida, August 18.

Robert C. South, ’70 MA, Muncie, April 22.

Ruby L. (Durgan) Taylor, ’70 MAE ’72, Anderson, Indiana, August 11.

Pamela J. Wilson, ’70, Palos Verdes Peninsula, California, September 1, 2018.

Phyllis J. (Inskeep) Baldwin, ’71 MA, Saint Joseph, Michigan, August 24.

William L. Barnes, ’71, Cincinnati, Ohio, September 9.

Reed M. Brosius, ’71, Ceder Lake, Indiana, April 20.

Helen V.  (Voiles) Davis, ’71 MLS ’75, Muncie, July 24.

Robert E. Guernsey, ’71 MAE ’75, Greenfield, Indiana, May 11.

Ronald E. Hale, ’71, Sun City Center, Florida, May 14.

Jane E. (Cook) Janes, ’71 MAE ’77, Anderson, Indiana, April 27.

Bill J. Miller, ’71 MA, San Antonio, Texas, May 1

Velma R. (Riddle) Renz, ’71 MAE, Anderson, Indiana, July 9

Paulette M. (Laudier) Shilling, ’71 MA, Logansport, Indiana, May 18.

Wesley V. Bennett, ’72, Merrillville, Indiana, June 8.

Connie J. (Huston) Blessing, ’72, Columbus, Indiana, May 26.

Carlotta (Carr) Brown, MA ’72, Pensacola Beach, Florida, June 1.

James E. Bubp Jr., ’72, Portland, Indiana, July 19.

Carl D. Burkholder, ’72, Lakeland, Florida, August 27.

Luann (Howell) Davis, ’72, Brownburg, Indiana, May 15.

Lowell E. Fisher Jr., ’72 MAE, Richmond, Indiana, May 1.

Paul C. Hafer, EDD ’72, Middlebury Center, Pennsylvania, August 15.

Noel (Norton) Heymann, ’72 MAE, Indianapolis, September 26

Douglas K. Lowe, ’72, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, July 23.

Cheryl J. (Melick) Phillips, ’72 MAE ’75, Hartford City, Indiana, May 20.

Frank A. Phillips Sr., ’72, Woodbrige, Virgina, July 29.

Deborah S. (Stearns) Simpson, ’72, La Porte, Indiana, August 13.

Juile L. (Hoy) Sweigart, ’72, Carmel, Indiana, August 24.

Linda K. (Hooper) Wight, ’72, Fountain Valley, California, October 3.

David R. Wright, ’72 MA, Fenton, Missouri, December 26, 2018.

Laverne M. Yoder, ’72, Shipshewana, Indiana, July 31, 2018.

Charles B. Boyer, ’73 MAE, Fremont, California, September 13.

Charles B. Cavert, ’73 MA, Leesburg, Indiana, September 13

Michael C. Danaher, ’73, Lafayette, Indiana, January 1.

Patrick D. Daniels, ’73, Muncie, September 11.

Duane A. Huffman, ’73 MAE ’76, Bradenton, Florida, August 18.

Leonard E. Lind, ’73, Durham, North Carolina, April 13.

Benjamin A. Luetzow, ’73 MA ’74 EdD ’77, Seattle, Washington, June 16

Thomas G. Patterson, ’73, Sellersburg, Indiana, March 26.

Jacqueline M. (Whiteman) Pickett, ’73, Sheridan, Indiana, June 7.

Drew C. Sleeper, ’73 MA, Fort Worth, Texas, July 22.

Alfreda J. (Jackson) Barrett, MAE ’74, Anderson, Indiana, September 21.

Daniel W. Bonwell, ’74, Indianapolis, September 20.

Betty J. (Shaffer) Daugherty, AA ’74, Muncie, August 24.

Carl M. Frank, PhD ’74, Mesa, Arizona, April 27.

Fred E. Lawrence Jr., ’74, Indianapolis, October 17.

Wayne J. Marshall, ’74, Granger, Indiana, September 21.

Karen L. (Hurst) McKinley, ’74, Greensburg, Indiana, April 24.

William R. Roth, ’74, Star City, Indiana, June 5.

Betty J. (Hunter) Shelton, ’74, Knoxville, Tennessee, May 13.

William G. Williams, MA ’74, Anderson, Indiana, August 13.

Thomas D. Wilson, ’74 MA ’85, Fairmount, Indiana, June 19.

Christine A. (Stump) Addison, ’75, Mooreland, Indiana, August 19.

Clarence L. Arwood, ’75, MAE ’78,Wabash, Indiana, May 23.

Marilyn A. (Elliot) Bisson, AA ’75, Goshen, Indiana, May 20.

Floyd W. Carter, Jr., ’75, Indianapolis, June 21.

Nelson L. Coughlan, MBA ’75, Anderson, Indiana, April 17.

David K. DeHaven, ’75, Noblesville, Indiana, May 16.

Dennis F. Fahrni, MAE ’75, Mora. Minnesota, September 15.

James. C. Harris, Jr., ’75, New Albany, Indiana. October 2.

Jonathan N. Lengar, MA ’75, EdD ’78, Indianapolis, September 2.

Mary J. (Camplin) Maley, ’75, MAE ’80, Knightstown, Indiana, May 1.

Mildred M. (Saltzman) McGinnis, MA ’75, Muncie, October 4.

Phyllia A. Olynger, MAE ’75, Gas City, Indiana, September 9

William D. Philpot, ’75, MAE ’81, Okeana, Ohio, August 25

Steven A. Sheets, ’75, Muncie, June 20.

Rickie A. Strang, ’75, Nappanee. Indiana, May 28.

Beverly J. Todd, ’75, MAE ’78, Howe, Indiana, July 31.

Margaret J. (Love) Denton, ’76, MAE ’79, Upland, Indiana, August 8.

Rodney L. Dunham, MAE ’76, Avon Park, Florida, September 9.

John R. Gibbons, ’76, Parker City, Indiana, April 27.

Timothy J. Harmon, ’76, Greensburg, Indiana, April 26

Ronald J. Munson, MA ’76, Marion, Indiana, May 28.

Gerald E. Olsen, ’76, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington state, September 29.

Larry M. Ross, ’76, Pinellas Park, Florida, April 4.

Joann M. (Lappin) Ruble, ’76, Greenfield, Indiana, September 23.

Cora C. (Cable) Schertz, MAE ’76, Kokomo, Indiana, October 18

John P. Suehr, MA ’76, Washington DC, June 7.

Gail R. (Greiling) Wickersham, MAE ’76, Hoover, Alabama, May 21

Eva M. Clark, ’77, South Laguna, California, April 11.

Debra E. (George) Connett, ’77, Fort Wayne, Indiana, October 19.

Joseph H. DeLisle, ’77, BAR ’77, Indianapolis, July 31.

Sarah F. (Lawter) Perry, AA ’77, New Castle, Indiana, September 11.

Gregory L. Ware, ’77, MAE ’82, Greenfield, Indiana, May 19.

Ernestine (Cooper) Woods, ’77, MAE ’78, Muncie, July 15.

Max A. Borcherding, ’78, Indianapolis, May 15.

Roderic B. Cranor, ’78, Fort Wayne, Indiana, April 26.

Molly K. Moss, ’78, Muncie, July 13.

George Nigro, MA ’78, Dunedin, Florida, August 7.

Judith A. (Harriff) Uherbelau, ’78, Portland, Oregon, June 24.

Max A. Borcherding, ’78, Indianapolis, May 15.

Diana L. (Ganyard) Lindsey, ’79, Paducah, Kentucky, May 17.

Pamela S. Reyburn, ’79, Fort Wayne, Indiana, February 6.

Amy L. (Christie) Shelton, MAE ’79, Anderson, Indiana, August 9.


1980s

Lynn D. (Hullinger) Austin, ’80, Lafayette, Indiana, August 15.

Jeffrey A. Brooks, ’80, Fowler, Indiana, September 15.

James A. Covert, ’80, Loxahatchee, Florida, September 6.

Norma L. Doyle, MA ’80, San Pedro, California, July 31.

Robert T. Jackson, ’80, Loveland, Colorado, September 20.

Michael D. Kelley, ’80 MA ’87, Muncie, July 5.

Diane S. (Stamos) Logan, MA ’80, Dyer, Indiana, May 5.

Timothy J. Oberholzer, MA ’80, EDD ’99, Wichita, Kansas, January 22.

Ralph W. Platt, AA ’80, Slidell, Louisiana, July 13.

Pasquale A. Rocchio, MA ’80, Indianapolis, September 6.

Linda F. Coss, ’81, Birmingham, Michigan, March 22.

Barbara J. (Lilly) Reddington., MA ’81, Westminster, Colorado, August 12.

Robert D. Volz, MA ’81, Plainfield, Indiana, March 30.

Brett A. Barbre, ’82, Seguin, Texas, July 24.

Patricia L. Gerhardt, ’82 MBA, Cicero, Indiana, May 29.

Shirley A. (Meyer) Montgomery, MA ’82 MAR ’08, Anderson, Indiana, May 4.

Douglas A. Scott, ’82, Rochester, Indiana, September 14.

Theresa P. Tsao, ’82, Alexandria, Virgina, August 10.

Jeffrey P. Bernard, ’83, Lansing, Illinois, August 10.

Mark A. Carter, ’83, Muncie, May 12.

Susan J. Hildebran, ’83 MA, Saranac, New York, September 22.

Fred J. Niehaus, ’83, Huntersville, North Carolina, Febuaray 4.

Janet M. Raab-Sanders, ’83, Indianapolis, July 3.

Gwendol J. (Beard) Fears, ’84 AA, Indianaplis, July 16.

Jane S. (Peyton) Fraizer, ’84, Andover, Minnesota, July 11.

Ralph W. Hayes, ’84 EdD, Palm Harbor, Florida, June 8

Debra S. (Myers) Johnson, ’84 AS, Muncie, August 17.

Mitchel W. McAdams, ’84, Seymour, Indiana, August 16.

Beth L. (Pierce) Conway, ’85 MAE, New Castle, Indiana, October 15.

Victor G. Renfro, ’85 MA, Muncie, September 30.

Allen R. Spring Jr., ’85, Winchester, Indiana, September 10.

Patrick C. Botts, ’86, Gaston, Indiana, October 12.

Robert W. Collins, ’86, Yorktown, Indiana, July 9.

Janine M. (Mazanek) Craig, ’86, Milwaukee, September 1.

Benjamin King IV, Connersville, Indiana, ’86 MA, June 15.

Craig W. Nagel, ’86, Greenfield, Indiana, April 29.

Robert E. Sater, ’86 MA, Gas City, Indiana, July 17.

Christopher D. Elbert, ’87, West Lafayette, Indiana, May 2.

Michael S. Grieger, ’87, Oak Creek, Wisconsin, October 26, 2019.

Karen L. (Wellin) Reno, ’87, New Castle, Indiana, July 26.

Janet M. Casey, ’88, Greenfield, Indiana, May 13.

Neil R. Eltzroth, ’88 AA, Fort Wayne, Indiana, September 9.

Betty J. (Knuckles) Gregg, ’88, Bloomfield, Indiana, June 16.

Dirinda B. (Bramblett) Naylor, ’88, Indianapolis, September 10.

David L. Sebolt, ’88 BAR ’88, Ann Arbor, Michigan, July 18.

David A. Watkins, ’88, Indianapolis, July 30.

Michael A. Cunningham, ’89 MM, Pinehurst, North Carolina, April 8

Patrick S. Pursley, ’89, Anderson, Indiana, May 15.

Bonnie J. Stueple, ’89 EdD, Grabill, Indiana, August 12.


1990s

John M. Mallon III, ’91, Carmel, Indiana, June 1.

Lorraine L. (Tillman) Musick, ’91, Bloomington, Illinois, May 5.

Eric L. Piazza, ’91, Angola, Indiana, June 18.

Shannon M. Wilkerson, ’91 MA ’96, Shirley, Indiana, August 28.

Clarissa T. (Martinez) Stull, ’92, Fort Wayne, Indiana, September 12.

Ronald Walls, ’92, Springport, Indiana, October 2.

Richard W. Behnke, ’93, Mishawaka, Indiana, May 19.

Christina M. (Stoner) Norman, ’93, Muncie, April 16.

Bruce R. Ruch, ’93, Marion, Indiana, August 17.

Herbert L. Sedillo, MA ’93, Frederick, Maryland, June 24.

Joey L. Holmes,  ’94, Lake Mary, Florida, August 5.

Richard W. Papp, ’94, Yucca Valley, California, April 17.

Jon M. McCoy, ’95, Lexington, South Carolina, May 27.

Kenneth R. Schnitz, AA ’96 BGS ’00 BS ’02, Pendleton, Indiana, August 24.

Angela D. Branigan, ’98, Fort Wayne, Indiana, August 19.

Lana L. Groombridge, EdD ’98, North Manchester, Indiana, September 9.

Kelly C.  (Wheeler) Chesebrough, ’99, Fishers, Indiana, October 9.

Jason A. Frazier, ’99, Fishers, Indiana, June 5.

Stephen B. Poe, AA ’99, ’01, Pendleton, Indiana, July 20.

JoAnn C. (Robinson) Rhoades, ’99, Muncie, September 18.


2000s

Jade M. Cook, AA ’00, Kokomo, Indiana, September 15.

Michael T. Bennett, ’01, Lowell, Indiana, August 31.

Craig W. Dragoo, ’01, Fishers, Indiana, July 23.

Chad W. Sours, ’01, Fort Wayne, Indiana, July 27.

Andrew P. Little, ’02, Greenfield, Indiana, June 16.

Christy L. Neal, ’02, Muncie, July 23.

Matthew T. Spoonemore, ’02, Muncie, July 9.

Tysen L. Ingram, AA ’03 BGS ’05, South Bend, Indiana, August 11.

Michael D. Stevenson, AA ’04, Pendleton, Indiana, September 21.

John S. Beranek, ’05, New Palestine, Indiana, May 2.

Jilian N. McClain, ’07 MA ’10, Fishers, Indiana, September 7.

Emily A. Ehmer, MA ’08, San Marcos, Texas, September 3.

Timothy C. Ponder, AA ’09, Pendleton, Indiana, June 9.


2010s

Carolyn M. (Dickmeyer) Reutter, MA ’10, Indianapolis, April 19.

Howard D. Skillman, AA ’10, Ashland, Ohio, June 23.

Amy E. Reichert, ’11, Maria Stein Ohio, September 27.

Mark J. Thatcher, ’11, Kokomo, Indiana, August 12.

Britiney Johanson, MBA ’12, Hoschton, Georgia, May 14.

Teri L. Watkins, ’12, Wabash, Indiana, April 25.

Jacob A. Dietz, ’14 MA ’18, Zionsville, Indiana, July 20.

Tahaira J. Sanders, ’17, Indianapolis, August 28.

Asiha L. Allen-Freeman, ’19, Indianapolis, September 7.